Privacy Policy

 

Our Details

Stayfence Limited

Unit 15a Dungarvan

Business Park

Dungarvan

Co Waterford

X35 TY23

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 058-44988

 

General

Stayfence Ltd is fully committed to protecting the privacy of all our visitors and customers using this website or contacting us by phone. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect and use your personal information.

Your Rights

By Law, customers have a number of rights in relation to personal data.  Further details about customer rights can be obtained by visiting www.dataprotection.ie or www.gdprandyou.ie

 

Your Consent

By using our website or contacting us directly by phone you consent to our privacy policy.

 

What information do we collect

We collect personal data which customers provide to us during the enquiry or order process.  We also collect any updates to data that customers may provide.  Personal data that we collect includes:

§  Customer contact / billing details (Name, Address, Email Address, Telephone Number)

§  Delivery details should this be different to the billing address or in cases of a third party recipient.

§  Payment Details –

o   Online Orders : Credit / Debit Card details are not processed on our website but are processed via PayPal portal.

o   Telephone orders are processed in accordance with PCI Compliance via an AIB Credit Card Terminal

Non – Personal Information:

As with most websites our website use cookies, which collect additional information on website visitors. This information cannot be used to identify or contact you. Examples of this information are your type of browser and the type of device used (phone, computer, tablet) to get a better understanding of where our customers have accessed our website from in order to improve marketing and better tailor the website for our customers.

 

Use of Information  gathered

We Process and use Personal Data for the following purposes:

§  To process and complete orders from customers using Sage Accounting Software.

§  To contact our customers, or the intended recipient of their order, when required, in connection with orders, or to respond to any other communications we receive.

§  Order Tracking

 

Sharing of Personal Data

We share your personal data with third parties who:

§  Deliver Orders (i.e. their-party couriers with whom we ship our consignments )

§  Receiver of goods (If a customer has requested a product to be shipped to a third party the buyer of the good may be disclosed )

§  Process Payments ( when ordering online)

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to protect the rights and safety of our business and customers.  This includes passing of details to relevant parties for the purpose of Fraud Prevention.

How long do we keep personal data

Customer details will be stored for warranty purposes and in order to easily facilitate repeat ordering.  Personal data will be stored for only as long as is necessary.  We will retain personal data which  was provided when registering for an account on our website of phone for as long as the account remains active.

 

Secure Payment

Your payment for products on our website is processed securely by PayPal. PayPal keeps your information secure:

§  They use industry leading encryption and fraud prevention tools.

§  They don’t share your financial information with us (the Merchant).

§  They send you a confirmation email when you make a payment.

 

How do we contact our customers

We may phone or Email our customers to clarify orders or follow up on enquiries made by customers and to keep our customers updated regarding our company profile. We DO NOT send newsletters or promotional emails about special offers, new products, or competitions.

 

Making a Request

We are required under GDPR Law to act on requests and provide information free of charge, except where requests are unfounded, excessive, or repetitive in nature, in which case a fee may be applied (due to administrative costs) or we may refuse to act on the request.

Should you wish to submit a request for information we will act on it as soon as we can, generally within one month, but should the request be taking longer to deal with we will inform you of the delay.

Site Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to allow us to track and examine the use of this site to improve it for our customers, and to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other google services. Google may use this data collected to contextualize and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Our systems are not designed to associate personal information with your activities (such as pages you view or things you click on or search for).

 

Read Google’s privacy policy at www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings at www.google.com/settings/ads

 

You can also use the Google Analytics opt0out browser add-on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

 

Contacting Us

Should you need to contact us for any reason, including issues relating to your personal data, please email [email protected]

 

Changes to this notice

Any changes to this notice will be published on the website so our customers will always be aware of the data that is collected, how we use it, and if we disclose it.